AUSTRALIAN OPEN
19th January to 1st February 2009.
SEEDWATCH - Mens Singles

1 – Rafael Nadal (ESP) - CHAMPION
2 – Roger Federer (SUI) – Runner Up
3 – Novak Djokovic (SRB) – Eliminated Quarter Final
4 – Andy Murray (GBR) - Eliminated Round 4
5 – Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) - Eliminated Qtr Final
6 – Gilles Simon (FRA) - Eliminated Quarter Final
7 – Andy Roddick (USA) – Eliminated Semi Final
8 – Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) – Eliminated Qtr Final
9 – James Blake (USA) - Eliminated Round 4
10 – David Nalbandian (ARG) – Eliminated Round 2
11 – David Ferrer (ESP) – Eliminated Round 3
12 – Gael Monfils (FRA) - Eliminated Round 4
13 – Fernando Gonzalez (CHI) - Eliminated Round 4
14 – Fernando Verdasco (ESP)- Eliminated Semi Final
15 – Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) – Eliminated Round 3
16 – Robin Soderling (SWE) – Eliminated Round 2
17 – Nicolas Almagro (ESP) - Eliminated Round 3
18 – Igor Andreev (RUS) - Eliminated Round 3
19 – Marin Cilic (CRO) – Eliminated Round 4
20 – Tomas Berdych (CZE) – Eliminated Round 4
21 – Tommy Robredo (ESP) – Eliminated Round 4
22 – Radek Stepanek (CZE) - Eliminated Round 3
23 – Mardy Fish (USA) – Eliminated Round 3
24 – Richard Gasquet (FRA) - Eliminated Round 3
25 – Ivo Karlovic (CRO) - Eliminated Round 2
26 – Marat Safin (RUS) – Eliminated Round 3
27 – Feliciano Lopez (ESP) – Eliminated Round 1
28 – Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) – Eliminated Round 2
29 – Dmitry Tursinov (RUS) - Eliminated Round 1
30 – Rainier Schuettler (GER) - Eliminated Round 1
31 – Jurgen Melzer (AUT) - Eliminated Round 3
32 – Philipp Kolschreiber (GER) – Eliminated Round 2
SEEDWATCH - Womens Singles

1 – Jelena Jankovic (SRB) – Eliminated Round 4
2 – Serena Williams (USA) - CHAMPION
3 – Dinara Safina (RUS) – Runner Up
4 – Elena Dementieva (RUS) - Eliminated Semi Final
5 – Ana Ivanovic (SRB) – Eliminated Round 3
6 – Venus Williams (USA) - Eliminated Round 2
7 – Vera Zvonareva (RUS) – Eliminated Semi Final
8 – Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) - Eliminated Qtr Final
9 – Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) - Eliminated Rnd 1
10 – Nadia Petrova (RUS) – Eliminated Round 4
11 – Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) – Eliminated Round 3
12 – Flavia Pennetta (ITA) - Eliminated Round 3
13 – Victoria Azarenka (BLR) - Eliminated Round 4
14 – Patty Schnyder (SUI) - Eliminated Round 2
15 – Alize Cornet (FRA) – Eliminated Round 4
16 – Marion Bartoli (FRA) – Eliminated Quarter Final
17 – Anna Chakvetadze (RUS) – Eliminated Round 2
18 – Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) - Eliminated Round 4
19 – Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) – Eliminated Round 3
20 – Amelie Mauresmo (FRA) - Eliminated Round 3
21 – Anabel Medina Garriques (ESP) - Elim Round 4
22 – Jie Zheng (CHN) - Eliminated Round 4
23 – Agnes Szavay (HUN) – Eliminated Round 1
24 – Sybille Bammer (AUT) – Eliminated Round 1
25 – Kaia Kanepi (EST) – Eliminated Round 3
26 – Ai Sugiyama (JPN) – Eliminated Round 3
27 – Maria Kirilenko (RUS) – Eliminated Round 1
28 – Francesca Schiavone (ITA) - Eliminated Round 1
29 – Alisa Kleybanova (RUS) – Eliminated Round 4
30 – Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN) - Eliminated Round 1
31 – Alona Bondarenko (UKR) - Eliminated Round 3
32 – Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) - Eliminated Rnd 1
AUSTRALIAN OPEN CHAMPIONS 2009

MENS SINGLES FINAL:
1 - Rafael Nadal (ESP)
d
2 - Roger Federer (SUI)
7-5 3-6 7-6 3-6 6-2

WOMENS SINGLES FINAL:
2 - Serena Williams(USA)
d
3 - Dinara Safina(RUS)
6-0 6-3

MENS DOUBLES FINAL:
2 - Bob Bryan(USA)/Mike Bryan(USA)
d
3 - Mahesh Bhupathi(IND)/Mark Knowles(BAH)
2-6 7-5 6-0

WOMENS DOUBLES FINAL:
10 - Serena Williams(USA) / Venus Williams(USA)
def
9 - Daniela Hantuchova(SVK) / Ai Sugiyama(JPN)
6-3 6-3

MIXED DOUBLES FINAL:
Sania Mirza(IND) / Mahesh Bhupathi(IND)
d
Nathalie Dechy(FRA) / Andy Ram(ISR)
6-3 6-1

BOYS SINGLES FINAL:
1 - Yuki Bhambri(IND)
d
Alexandros-Ferdinandos Georgoudas(GER)
6-3 6-1

GIRLS SINGLES FINAL:
3 - Ksenia Pervak(RUS)
d
5 - Laura Robson(GBR)
6-3 6-1

BOYS DOUBLES FINAL:
7 - Francis Casey Alcantara(PHI)/Cheng-Peng Hsieh(TPE)
d
Mikhal Biryukov(RUS)/Yasutaka Uchiyama(JPN)
6-4 6-2

GIRLS DOUBLES FINAL:
6 - Christina McHale(USA)/Ajla Tomljanovic(CRO)
d
Alexandra Krunic(SRB)/Sandra Zaniewska(POL)
6-1 2-6 [10-4]

MENS WHEELCHAIR SINGLES FINAL:
1 - Shingo Kunieda(JPN)
d
Stephane Houdet(FRA)
6-2 6-4

WOMENS WHEELCHAIR SINGLES FINAL:
1 - Esther Vergeer(NED)
d
2 - Korie Homan(NED)
6-4 6-2

QUAD WHEELCHAIR SINGLES FINAL:
Peter Norfolk(GBR)
d
David Wagner(USA)
7-6 6-1
PHOTO GALLERIES:
Day 1
Day 2
Day 6