SEEDWATCH - Mens Singles

1. Novak Djokovic (SRB) - Through to Round 4
2. Rafael Nadal (ESP) - Through to Round 4
3. Roger Federer (SUI) - Through to Round 4
4. Andy Murray (GBR) - Through to Round 4
5. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) - Through to Round 4
6. David Ferrer (ESP) - Through to Round 4
7. Tomas Berdych (CZE) - Through to Round 4
8. Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) - Through to Round 4
9. Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) - Through to Round 4
10. John Isner (USA) - Eliminated Round 2
11. Gilles Simon (FRA) - Eliminated Round 3
12. Nicolas Almagro (ESP) - Through to Round 4
13. Juan Monaco (ARG) - Through to Round 4
14. Fernando Verdasco (ESP) - Eliminated Round 3
15. Feliciano Lopez (ESP) - Eliminated Round 1
16. Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) - Eliminated Round 1
17. Richard Gasquet (FRA) - Through to Round 4
18. Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) - Through to Round 4
19. Milos Raonic (CAN) - Eliminated Round 3
20. Marcel Granollers (ESP) - Through to Round 4
21. Marin Cilic (CRO) - Eliminated Round 3
22. Andreas Seppi (ITA) - Through to Round 4
23. Radek Stepanek (CZE) - Eliminated Round 1
24. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) - Eliminated Round 2
25. Bernard Tomic (AUS) - Eliminated Round 2
26. Andy Roddick (USA) - Eliminated Round 1
27. Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) - Eliminated Round 3
28. Viktor Troicki (SRB) - Eliminated Round 2
29. Julien Benneteau (FRA) - Eliminated Round 3
30. Jurgen Melzer (AUT) - Eliminated Round 1
31. Kevin Anderson (RSA) - Eliminated Round 3
32.  Florian Mayer (GER) - Eliminated Round 2
SEEDWATCH - Womens Singles

1. Victoria Azarenka (BLR) - Through to Round 4
2. Maria Sharapova (RUS) - Through to Round 4
3. Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) - Eliminated Round 3
4. Petra Kvitova (CZE) - Through to Round 4
5. Serena Williams (USA) - Eliminated Round 1
6. Samantha Stosur (AUS) - Through to Round 4
7. Li Na (CHN) - Though to Round 4
8. Marion Bartoli (FRA) - Eliminated Round 2
9. Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) - Eliminated Round 3
10. Angelique Kerber (GER) - Through to Round 4
11. Vera Zvonareva (RUS) - Withdrawn
12. Sabine Lisicki (GER) - Eliminated Round 1
13. Ana Ivanovic (SRB) - Eliminated Round 3
14. Francesca Sciavone (ITA) - Eliminated Round 3
15. Dominika Cibulkova (SVK) - Through to Round 4
16. Maria Kirilenko (RUS) - Eliminated Round 2
17. Roberta Vinci (ITA) - Eliminated Round 1
18. Flavia Pennetta (ITA) - Eliminated Round 3
19. Jelena Jankovic (SRB) - Eliminated Round 2
20. Lucie Safarova (CZE) - Eliminated Round 2
21. Sara Errani (ITA) - Through to Round 4
22. Anastasia Pavlyenkova (RUS) - Eliminated Round 3
23. Kaia Kanepi (EST) - Through to Round 4
24. Petra Cetkovska (CZE) - Eliminated Round 2
25. Julia Goerges (GER) - Eliminated Round 3
26. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) - Through to Round 4
27. Nadia Petrova (RUS) - Eliminated Round 3
28. Peng Shuai (CHN) - Eliminated Round 3
29. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) - Eliminated Round 3
30. Mona Barthel (GER) - Eliminated Round 1
31. Zheng Jie (CHN) - Eliminated Round 2
32. Monica Niculescu (ROU) - Eliminated Round 1
FRENCH OPEN 2012 - Roland Garros, Paris FRA
Day 7 Scoreboard - Saturday 2nd June 2012.
The remaining matches of the third round were played out; and on the mens' side of the draw, everything seemed to be going to
the form book. Nadal, Murray, Ferrer, Tipsarevic and Almagro all went through without dropping a set, barely raising a sweat as they
cruised through. 13th seed Juan Monaco was given a tougher time by big-serving Canadian Milos Raonic, and was taken to five sets;
but did just enough to go through.
But the carnage among the womens' seeds continued. 9th seed Caroline Wozniacki was the highest-ranked casualty. Against Estonia's
Kaia Kanepi, Wozniacki never looked comfortable as she dropped the first set and took a tie-break to get the match back on to even
terms. But when the match was there to be won, it was Kanepi who lifted another gear, getting the job done with a minimum of
fuss in the deciding set.
14th seed Francesca Schiavone also bowed out after a marathon third set went to 8-6; but it was unseeded Varvara Lepchenko who
pulled off the biggest win of her career to eliminate the former champion.
Maria Sharapova cruised through in straight sets against Shuai Peng; but Petra Kvitova and Nina Bratchikova had to do it the hard way,
taken to three sets, but eventually got through.
The Aussies
Mens Doubles, Second Round
1 - Max Mirnyi(BLR) / Daniel Nestor(CAN) d Paul Hanley(AUS) / Jordan Kerr(AUS) 6-1 7-6(0)

Mixed Doubles, First Round
Alicja Rosolska(POL) / Alexander Peya(AUT) d Jarmila Gajdosova(AUS) / Bruno Soares(BRA) 3-6 7-6(6) 10-8

Mixed Doubles, Second Round
Natalie Grandin(RSA) / Paul Hanley(AUS) d Stephanie Foretz Gacon(FRA) / Edouard Roger-Vasselin(FRA) 6-2 6-4

The Seeds
Mens Singles, Third Round
2 - Rafael Nadal(ESP) d Eduardo Schwank(ARG) 6-1 6-3 6-4
4 - Andy Murray(GBR) d Santiago Giraldo(COL) 6-3 6-4 6-4
6 - David Ferrer(ESP) d 27 - Mikhail Youzhny(RUS) 6-0 6-2 6-2
8 - Janko Tipsarevic(SRB) d 29 - Julien Benneteau(FRA) 6-2 7-5 6-4
12 - Nicolas Almagro(ESP) d Leonardo Mayer(ARG) 6-4 6-1 6-2
13 - Juan Monaco(ARG) d 19 - Milos Raonic(CAN) 7-6(5) 3-6 6-7(5) 6-3 6-4
17 - Richard Gasquet(FRA) d Tommy Haas(GER) 6-7(3) 6-3 6-0 6-0
20 - Marcel Granollers(ESP) d Paul-Henri Mathieu(FRA) 6-4 6-4 1-6 4-6 6-1

Womens Singles, Third Round
2 - Maria Sharapova(RUS) d 28 - Shuai Peng(CHN) 6-2 6-1
4 - Petra Kvitova(CZE) d Nina Bratchikova(RUS) 6-2 4-6 6-1
7 - Na Li(CHN) d Christina McHale(USA) 3-6 6-2 6-1
23 - Kaia Kanepi(EST) d 9 - Caroline Wozniacki(DEN) 6-1 6-7(3) 6-3
Varvara Lepchenko(USA) d 14 - Francesca Schiavone(ITA) 3-6 6-3 8-6
Klara Zakopalova(CZE) d 22 - Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova(RUS) 6-3 7-5
Arantxa Rus(NED) d 25 - Julia Goerges(GER) 7-6(5) 2-6 6-2

Mens Doubles, Second Round
2 - Bob Bryan(USA) / Mike Bryan(USA) d Lukas Dlouhy(CZE) / Nicolas Mahut(FRA) 6-0 6-2
3 - Michael Llodra(FRA) / Nenad Zimonjic(SRB) d Yen-Hsun Lu(TPE) / Go Soeda(JPN) 6-3 6-3
Mikhail Elgin(RUS) / Denis Istomin(UZB) d 7 - Leander Paes(IND) / Alexander Peya(AUT) 6-4 6-1
Ivan Dodig(CRO) / Marcelo Melo(BRA) d 8 - Jurgen Melzer(AUT) / Philipp Petzschner(GER) 6-3 6-1
12 - Eric Butorac(USA) / Bruno Soares(BRA) d Dudi Sela(ISR) / Filippo Volandri(ITA) 6-3 6-2
14 - Daniele Bracciali(ITA) / Potito Starace(ITA) d 4 - Mariusz Fyrstenberg(POL) / Marcin Matkowski(POL) 7-6(4) 6-3
15 - Scott Lipsky(USA) / Rajeev Ram(USA) d Benjamin Becker(GER) / Lukasz Kubot(POL) 4-6 6-4 6-3

Womens Doubles, Third Round
3 - Vania King(USA) / Yaroslava Shvedova(KAZ) d Simona Halep(ROU) / Aleksandra Wozniak(CAN) - walkover
4 - Sara Errani(ITA) / Roberta Vinci(ITA) d Nina Bratchikova(RUS) / Edina Gallovits-Hall(ROU) 6-4 6-2
5 - Andrea Hlavackova(CZE) / Lucie Hradecka(CZE) d Liga Dekmeijere(LAT) / Tamarine Tanasugarn(THA) 6-2 6-4
6 - Ekaterina Makarova(RUS) / Elena Vesnina(RUS) d Hao-Ching Chan(TPE) / Yung-Jan Chan(TPE) 6-3 6-4
7 -Maria Kirilenko(RUS)/Nadia Petrova(RUS) d 11 -Anabel Medina Garrigues(ESP)/Arantxa Parra Santonja(ESP) 7-5
-                7-6(4)
12 - Nuria Llagostera Vives(ESP) / Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez(ESP) d Flavia Pennetta(ITA) / Francesca Schiavone
-                (ITA) 6-3 2-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles, First Round
Klaudia Jans-Ignacik(POL) / Santiago Gonzalez(MEX) d 6 - Nadia Petrova(RUS) / Daniel Nestor(CAN) 3-6 6-3 [10-8]

Mixed Doubles, Second Round
Nuria Llagostera Vives(ESP) / Oliver Marach(AUT) d 3 - Katarina Srebotnik(SLO) / Nenad Zimonjic(SRB) 6-2 7-5
5 - Elena Vesnina(RUS) / Leander Paes(IND) d Mathilde Johansson(FRA) / Marc Gicquel(FRA) 6-2 6-0

The Others
Womens Singles, Third Round
Yaroslava Shvedova(KAZ) d Carla Suarez Navarro(ESP) 6-4 7-5

Mixed Doubles, First Round
Anna-Lena Groenefeld(GER) / Marcin Matkowski(POL) d Julie Coin(FRA) / Nicolas Mahut(FRA) 6-4 6-1
Virginie Razzano(FRA) / Nicolas Devilder(FRA) d Vladimira Uhlirova(CZE) / Scott Lipsky(USA) 3-6 7-5 [10-6]